Data Protection

7.28.0 Updated on:26 January 2022

The Office of the Information Commissioner website includes information about:

  • the work of the Commission
  • online notifications and enquiry forms
  • guidance notes
  • Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018

Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018

If you have problems with Data Protection or Freedom of Information matters, you can contact the Office of the Information Commissioner.  Telephone:+44 1534 716530 or e-mail enquiries@jerseyoic.org.

The Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 controls how organisations, businesses and the Government uses your personal information and is Jersey’s implementation of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Who holds data or information

Many businesses process information about you and under the law you have a right to be told what is being done with that information.  You have a right to have inaccurate information corrected. The person in a company with responsibility for making sure that the law is complied with is called the Data Controller and they are the ones who make the decisions about what to do with your information.

Subject Access Request

You have the right to find out if an organisation is processing your personal information. This is called the right of access. You exercise this right by making a subject access request.

Article 27 of the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 provides for the requests by individuals to access their personal information. For more information on the right to access your personal information, see Right to Access Personal Information.

Right to Access Template letter

[Your full address]

[Your phone number]

[Your email address]

 

[The date]

[Data Protection Officer / Data Protection Lead]

[Name of the organisation]

[Address of the organisation]

[Reference number (if applicable)]

 

Dear [Sir or Madam/name of the person you have been in contact with]

 

[Your full name and address (if different from above) and any other details such as account number to help identify you and the data you want.]

Please supply the data about me that I am entitled to under Article 28 of the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 relating to: [give specific details of the data you want, for example:

  • my personnel file
  • emails between ‘person A’ and ‘person B’ (from 1 June 2017 to 1 Sept 2017)
  • my medical records (between 2014 and 2017) held by ‘Dr C’ at ‘hospital D’
  • CCTV camera situated at (‘location E’) on 23 May 2017 between 11am and 5pm
  • copies of statements (between 2013 and 2017) held in account number xxxxx.]

If you require a form of identity verification, please let me know as soon as possible. It may be helpful for you to know that the data protection law requires you to respond to a request for data within 4 weeks. If you cannot respond within this timescale, please tell me when you will be able to respond.

If you need advice on dealing with this request, the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner (JOIC) can assist you. There is guidance on the website at www.jerseyoic.org or you can call them on 01534 716530.

Yours faithfully / sincerely,

 

[Signature]

[Your full name]

Information Commissioner

Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner
2nd Floor
Castle Street
St Helier
JE2 3BT

Tel: +44 1534 716530

Website: www.jerseyoic.org

Complaints under the Data Protection Law

You have a right to raise a complaint with the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner, see Making a Complaint

CCTV Code of Practice

Guidance can be found here.