Privacy Policy

Updated on:18 November 2021

This privacy policy sets out the standards you can expect when we ask for or record your personal information and explains how we’ll use it.

Our Commitment

When we handle and store our clients’ personal information we follow the law, including the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

When we ask you for the personal information we promise to:

  • Explain why we need it
  • Only ask for what we need
  • Treat it as confidential

When we record and use your personal information we promise to:

  • Only access it when we have a valid reason to do so
  • Only share what is necessary and relevant
  • Protect it and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t
  • Not sell it to commercial organisations

When we share your personal information with other organisations we promise to:

  • Ensure that this is only done with your consent or if we’re required to do so by court order.

All staff who handle personal information are given annual training and we take it very seriously if someone fails to use or protect it properly.

If you’re unhappy with how we record and use your information you should follow our complaints procedure. Please contact us for a copy. You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner here.

Please let us know as soon as possible if anything relating to your contact details or issue changes, which may affect the information we hold

Giving your consent

We must ask for your consent to record, use, or share personal information. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

What you’re agreeing to

If you give us your consent you are saying that we can:

  1. Record and use your personal information to help with your issue(s) and case.
  2. Share your personal information with another organisation. We require your written authority to do this and only share what is necessary. What is necessary depends on the nature of your enquiry
  3. Refer you to other advice providers and share your personal information with those advice providers so that they have initial information to help you further with your issue. Everything you told us will be treated confidentially by them

Sometimes we’ll refer you to another organisation for specialist advice. We can help get you an appointment and we’ll pass on the information you’ve already provided so you don’t need to do it again.

How you give your consent

How you’re asked for and give your consent depends on which of our services you’re using:

Citizens Advice Staff will ask you to give your consent to the Citizens Advice service recording personal information about you in writing when you visit the local office. This is on the registration form you are asked if you would like to complete.
Telephone Assessors will give you the opportunity to give your consent to the Citizens Advice service recording personal information about you
Email Our email system clearly states: Under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018, we need your consent to store your personal details. Please start your e-mail by confirming if you give your consent for us to record your enquiry, including your personal details, or if you wish to remain anonymous

How to withdraw your consent

If you’ve changed your mind about consent you’ve already given, you can withraw it at any time by contacting us.

How we’ll use your information

First and foremost, your information will be used to help with your case. We also use anonymised information (with no personal details) to help us understand how different problems are affecting society and to act to tackle these problems.

Where you’ve given us permission and your contact details, we might get in touch to ask for feedback on the service you received and your overall experience of Citizens Advice. Your feedback is recorded and used anonymously.

The kind of information we record and use

It is up to you to decide what you share with us. Some information is personal and it could be used to identify you. This includes your name, date of birth, address or phone number. Some may be sensitive information related to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, health, sexuality or sex life, offences or convictions. We only record this information when it is relevant to your enquiry.

How we’ll store your information

We’ll store the record of your case in a secure case management system, which is only accessed by us. Paper copies of your information may also be stored securely and accessed by staff and volunteers of the Citizens Advice service. All personnel have signed a confidentiality agreement.

Giving consent without using your real name

You can consent without using your real name, but we can’t advise you unless we create an unnamed record of your case, which we need for quality assurance purposes. Other personal information might be recorded if you choose to give it to us. Choosing not to use your real name will not affect the level of service or advice you receive, and we’ll never try and identify you if you’re an unnamed client.

How we might share your personal information

We won’t share your personal information without your permission, unless we’re required to do so by law, such as by court order.

We might ask another organisation or another part of the Citizens Advice service to contact you, so we can find out if you were satisfied with the service you received and more about your experience of Citizens Advice. To do this, we’ll need to share your contact details.

Sometimes we also share anonymised information about how you contacted Citizens Advice, what the topicof your visit was and the level of support you received. We do this to make sure we hear from different groups of clients and we only share what is absolutely necessary. If you’ve given us permission to share your details with the Money Advice Service (MAS) for satisfaction monitoring, they, or an agency appointed by them, might contact you by phone, email or letter.

If you’ve given us permission to share your details and case file with the MAS for quality monitoring, your issue and the advice you received may be reviewed and feedback given to your adviser

Email Security

At Citizens Advice we do everything we can to protect your personal information when we have it, including your sensitive personal information. Unfortunately, we can’t guarantee its security when it leaves the Citizens Advice secure system.

Our advisers use local Citizens Advice email addresses. They’ll need to move your information out of the Citizens Advice secure system if they email it to you.

The role of a data controller

A data controller is responsible for your data and must make sure that your data is processed in accordance with the law. For example, they are responsible for making sure that the information held about you is accurate and is stored securely.

We also:

  • Provide the public with up to date, relevant information on the Citizens Advice website to help solve their problems
  • Write research and publish evidence reports based on our social policy work
  • Provide summaries of our completed work on our website and additional performance data in our annual reports.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about how we use your information, contact us at advice@cab.org.je